PRIVACY STATEMENT

We at Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the Act), the data controller is Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd.

It is the intention of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of the GDPR Awareness Coalition in relation to the information we collect about you and other website users.

Please read this Statement carefully as it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting the Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
You may choose to give us information about you by completing the form on our Contact page or by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise. Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd only asks you to disclose as much information as is necessary to provide you with the information requested by you or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website. Data we may collect during your visit can include:

    • Your name
    • Contact Information: address and/or email address and/or phone number
    • Your business name
    • Your financial details
    • Photos of you at events
    • Marketing and communication preferences
    • Credit information from third parties

We may also collect details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access. When you access our website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. This information may be used to help us to improve our site and the services we offer.

THE LAWFUL BASIS ON WHICH WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We collect and use this information based on our mutual interest in your pet’s needs and rely mostly on our legitimate interest, enabling us to carry out functions and what is expected of us. Some information is collected and used from a legal obligation such as with Revenue, Department of Agriculture or HSA. This does not affect your statutory rights.

 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED
Where you submit your personal information to us, it will only be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes.

Such information will only be used by us for:

    • Processing financial transactions to enable you to purchase goods and services from Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd.
    • Carry out credit checks if required
    • the purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes including providing you with the information that you request from us;
    • marketing and administration purposes, inter alia customer feedback, general enquiries, complaints, accounting transactions;
    • for analysis purposes including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd undertakes not to sell or rent to any third party whatsoever any personally identifiable information about you.

    • WHO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH:

      We routinely share standard personal information with the following organisations but only where necessary, to enable us to carry out every day functions necessary to fulfil what is expected of us;

      • External laboratories.
      • Referral centres.
      • Fido or other pet microchip databases.
      • Other practices you may wish to be transferring to or obtaining second opinions from.
      • Insurance companies.
      • Kennels & catteries (for the purpose of medical help during stay)
      • Department of Agriculture in the possible case of disease outbreaks or animal export.
      • Various pharmaceutical organisations (where offers have been undertaken)
      • External service providers such as Vetstoria, (our online appointment booking partner), Teleos, (our Veterinary Management Software partner) and Hybrid Mail Solutions Ltd. (our outsourced mailing provider) solely for our purpose of  providing an online booking platform, IT maintenance and troubleshooting and outsourced invoicing. Your details are never sold or used by us or any of the above service providers for any other purpose. The above three companies are fully GDPR compliant.
      • Cremation services

      We routinely share extended personal information with the following, where necessary, to enable us to carry out every day functions necessary to fulfil what is expected of us;

      • Insurance companies
      • Bank of Ireland Payment Acceptance (when collecting payment electronically via debit & credit cards) – we are continually compliant with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd may collect your information in a variety of ways: through your purchases via our website, emails you send, information you submit on the contact form. We may also automatically collect certain date from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details.

We may also receive data from third parties like Facebook pixels, Google analytics, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, fraud detection agencies, etc – at all times the information we receive will only be used for the specified purpose and will be destroyed once its service has expired.

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

YOUR RIGHTS
You should ensure that the information we collect and hold in relation to you is accurate and kept up to date. If you would like to review the information we have collected from you at any time, please see contact below.

You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

You have the right to be given a copy of the information held by us about you. We will provide the requested information to you within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We might request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. Please send all requests to contact person below.

In respect of any free resources you have signed-up for through Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd – by signing up for these resources you give consent to Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd to hold on to your information until all transactions have been carried out. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at hello@ashwoodvets.ie and requesting same.

Please note that we do not collect sensitive data about you – sensitive data constitutes but is not limited to race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religion, political affiliations, union memberships.

We do not carry out any automated profiling and we do not use your information provided for anything except the explicit reason it was supplied for.

SECURITY
We endeavour to use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed. We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

If we do detect that a data breach has taken place, we will notify the Data Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours and we will also complete a National Breach Notification form and also contact all relevant affected individuals within 24 hours of the discovery of the breach as is our obligation under current GDPR guidelines.

DATA RETENTION

Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd will only keep your personal data for as long as we require it. By law, we are required to keep all financial transactions for a specified period of time after your contract has expired. Once this period has elapsed, we will securely dispose of all relating materials.

AMENDMENTS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments thereto, please review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

THIRD PARTY SITES
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our Members, partner networks, advertisers, event organisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

If for any reason you are not happy with how we collect, use or retain your data, you are free to contact the Data Protection Commissioner on 0761 104 800. We would ask you to firstly contact us so that we can try to address any concerns you may have.

GENERAL
Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

CONTACT US
Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Statement, you can contact: Ashwood Veterinary Centre Ltd at hello@ashwoodvets.ie

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial